Share Icon Share button for social media Directions icon Directions icon for sliders Directions icon Directions Down for banner

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By using our website you consent to our use of cookies.

I Agree

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Informed Solutions uses and protects any information that you give Informed Solutions when you use this website.

Informed Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Informed Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13/10/17.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies used

Informed Solutions currently uses cookies by Google Analytics and AddThis. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about visitors to a website for marketing purposes. Google Analytics can track users across search engines, email campaigns and display advertising giving advertisers the opportunity to optimise campaigns on multiple platforms.

Data Collected: Anonymous (ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), Pseudonymous (IP address).

Data sharing: Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States and may transfer anonymous data to third-parties.

For more information please see Google’s Privacy Policy

AddThis

AddThis button spreads content across the Web making it easy for visitors to bookmark and share with other people. It provides user bookmarking and sharing activity statistics.

AddThis tools set cookies as part of its user measurement and analytics features. These cookies are set on the .addthis.com domain. The AddThis tools also use cookies to manage user sharing preferences.

Data Collected: Anonymous (browser type, page views, referring URL, traffic statistics, time/date), Psudeonymous (IP address, unique device ID).

Data Sharing: Aggregate data is shared with third parties.

For more information please see AddThis Privacy Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@informed.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Informed Solutions, The Old Bank, Old Market Pl, Altrincham WA14 4PA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Contact Us
@InformedTweet Delighted to be attending #CHOGM2018. Really high level of debate and great to see so many people coming together t… https://t.co/EZSWlCcito
@InformedTweet Democracy needs to change & evolve to meet the needs of our time. This is a fantastic example of how digital democr… https://t.co/lp7OXiaaT1
@InformedTweet Pleased to attend last week's rountable discussion on trading in the Commonwealth and very much enjoying the start… https://t.co/kSqZBzpEBB
@InformedTweet Our Finance Director David Menon is a finalist for this year's private company SME FD of the Year Award!… https://t.co/bV8gWjajV1
@InformedTweet Policy makers took 100 years to respond to the skills challenge of the last Industrial Revolution by introducing un… https://t.co/JB575bWsq5
@InformedTweet Great debate & fantastic to meet so many good companies! #ExportingisGREAT https://t.co/b1kH9DlomL
@InformedTweet Excellent discussion with Baroness Fairhead today at @ManUtd on exports & the Government's Industrial Strategy. Tha… https://t.co/zIq7ylSUYw
@InformedTweet Our new website has lots of information about our history and achievements over the last 25-years. Check out our ti… https://t.co/gFAn7p7nUU
@InformedTweet As well as announcing changes to government procurement rules yesterday, we were delighted that Cabinet Office mini… https://t.co/GcNK5MhAqI
@InformedTweet Delighted to welcome Cabinet Office Minister Oliver Dowden to our offices today for important #SME procurement disc… https://t.co/rZAG9wPORq
@InformedTweet Please do check out our new website. It was launched today by Cabinet Office Minister Oliver Dowden pic.twitter.com/7bCFszzJsF
@InformedTweet Our new website is now live! Please do check it out https://t.co/1ZP0EYRGGH pic.twitter.com/lczhUN7BoY
@InformedTweet With Government announcing new measures to 'level the playing field' for #SMEs today, check out our CEO Elizabeth V… https://t.co/Jb33IGzFc1
@InformedTweet We need real conversations to challenge prejudice in the tech industry #techdiversity https://t.co/WevopN5BcX pic.twitter.com/GOMSFihgbJ
@InformedTweet Delighted that our Finance & Commercial Director David Menon has been shortlisted for the Private Company FD of th… https://t.co/VkCRDMc9fb
@InformedTweet Adding the final touches to our new website #comingsoon pic.twitter.com/y3smwRmlPL
@InformedTweet We're thrilled to be on the shortlist! 🙌https://t.co/IYkidefMr77
@InformedTweet Nice to be included as a 2018 #NPHExportChamp. In with some great company #Exportingisgreat pic.twitter.com/Z3wHynnuTT
@InformedTweet Thrilled to be on the shortlist for the @GovNewsDirect #paperlessawards for Best Use of a Digital Solution! pic.twitter.com/4Lgf9rfRXf
@InformedTweet Earlier this year we won an iTnews Benchmark Award for the pioneering environmental data portal delivered by New So… https://t.co/1g1GFoelvq
@InformedTweet Report on yesterday's @AIIA_ICT #Jobsofthefuture summit where our CEO Elizabeth Vega called for a much higher level… https://t.co/v4CefZq44K
@InformedTweet Delighted to see our CEO Elizabeth Vega here. There's lots of great women in tech in Manchester & we need more to j… https://t.co/wVkQXRdWMV

Join the Conversation

Share your thoughts about what matters to you